?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Renewal/Rain - Blaise100 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
blaise100

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Renewal/Rain [Mar. 27th, 2006|09:38 am]
blaise100

blaise100

[eckerlilas]
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]

A couple of drabbles for the new prompt. I hope to post a few more later in the week. Yes, spring fever has taken hold of me as well! ♥

Title: Renewal
Author: eckerlilas
Word Count: 100
Characters: Blaise Zabini
Rating: Everyone
Prompt: Spring Fever
Author’s Notes:


He always wakes up with the sun on spring mornings. The air is crisp and scented with early wildflowers, signaling the changing season. Everything is all at once pristine yet a comforting remembrance.

At this time of year, so bright and new, Blaise can forget the realities of his life for a little while. He stands at his window and watches the early morning sun dance across his coffee-colored skin, and imagines a different life. He envisions a perfect world where he lives as he chooses, free to enjoy each of these resplendent days with a renewal of his own.




Title: Rain
Author: eckerlilas
Word Count: 100
Characters: Blaise Zabini
Rating: Everyone
Prompt: Spring Fever
Author’s Notes:


Blaise loves the rain. He needs the feel of it falling against his skin.

Some people enjoy watching rain showers from their warm, dry homes. Others hate the rain and do everything within their power to avoid it.

But Blaise is unusual. He revels in each shower. He drenches himself to the core, desiring to gather every drop of moisture he can carry. He must have it. The rain is his salvation, representing everything he knows to be new and good.

There is always sunshine after the rain.
There’s no room for the dark if you’re saturated with the light.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: reetinkerbell
2006-03-27 03:52 pm (UTC)
I'm new here and these are the first drabbles I've read. I'm glad it was these two. I quite love them.

The first one is just beautiful. Poor Blaise.

Second? So me. I love the rain. Water at all really.

Wonderfully done. Both of them. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 04:00 pm (UTC)
YAY a new person in the blaise100 community! We love new people. You will find that this community is a great place to be, with friendly and fabulous members! ♥

Thank you so much for your lovely words. I know that both of these drabbles are a bit melancholy, but I would think that spring would make Blaise feel this way. But hope is there, on the horizon.

I love the rain too. :D

PS - you should really go back through and read some of the previously posted drabbles in this community. There are loads of wonderful drabbles here posted by many different and talented authors. I LOVE THIS PLACE! :D
♥♥♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reetinkerbell
2006-03-27 04:17 pm (UTC)
:) I might. Though, so far I've seen mostly shippery drabbles, which I'm usually not interested in. At least not when he's shipped with Draco or Hermione. Or both. :P I like my Draco and Hermione with each other. :)

I hope to be able to contribute soon as well. It's been a while since I last wrote a drabble so I think it'll be a while before I'm back in that mindset of just writing a 100 words. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 04:23 pm (UTC)
Not all of them are shippy, love. I've written a few that included other characters, but that doesn't mean they are "together".

I like my Draco and Hermione with each other. :) Shh, I do too! :D They were my first OTP! XD

Give some of the drabbles a chance. I am quite impressed with the level of writing around here.

You should give it a try again! We'd love to read something from you!


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reetinkerbell
2006-03-27 04:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know.

And I am. Trying it again that is. But with all the other writing I'm suppose to do, not to mention all the other plain stuff I have to do, it'll be a while before I'm going to get around to writing a Blaise drabble. Unless inspiration strikes me.

And lol. Another D/Hr shipper. There totally aren't enough of us in the world. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 04:34 pm (UTC)
I understand. And I promise that I didn't mean to sound demanding! Goodness knows I know what it feels like to be swamped with RL and other obligations.

D/Hr shippers UNITE :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reetinkerbell
2006-03-27 04:44 pm (UTC)
lol. Don't worry, I didn't think you were.

And yah. Totally. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilycat81
2006-03-27 06:19 pm (UTC)
*charges in like an elephant*

Shh, I do too! :D They were my first OTP! XD

I DIDN'T KNOW THAT!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 06:25 pm (UTC)
AWW! The secret's out! :D

D/Hr was the first thing I ever read in fandom. Got hooked on fanfic by it! ♥

And now, here I am, drabbling in a Blaise comm. Who'dathunkit?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilycat81
2006-03-27 06:22 pm (UTC)
OMG I love the second one! The rain imagery is amazing and it's totally my favorite part of springtime! Clearly Blaise and I are perfect for each other.

*steadfastly ignores the fact that Blaise is fictional and probably wouldn't give a rat's ass that I also love the rain*

But really - they're both lovely, but the rain one is gorgeous. Great job!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 06:32 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you!! :D

I love the rain too. I was an April baby, and most people complain about the wet weather that April brings. I LOVE IT!

Yes, clearly you are made for each other. (me too, btw... hee!)
Fictional men are the best kind. ♥

Thanks again darling, you are too sweet to me! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: cupcaked
2006-03-27 06:52 pm (UTC)
More drabbles!

I think what it is is that...I'm not exactly becoming the hardcore Blaise fan (mainly because I'm not letting myself, since I need to give all my concentration to D and H for the story!)...but that I just really like your writing. And that's what makes me like Blaise in turn. I mean, I know that's how it usually works (since fanfiction gets you into people etc, etc), but what I'm trying to say is I can really separate the two out.

Your writing, for me carries the character- makes the character. There are many different moulds of Blaise, but this one seems most- Blaise. In my mind. Still, having to admit, that I haven't thought much about him.

But I hope that you don't see this as a bad thing, Shonna. As far as I'm concerned, it's very much the opposite! Reading your drabbles is really a huge and wonderful pleasure.

Anyway, I find these two very different from your last ones. For me, Renewal was both comforting and sad. The Spring mornings are something that (I very often miss at weekends but) love, as I'm sure most do! The way you described in really brought it back to me, and really caught it in a few words. Blaise's escapism - both unusual and I feel very much in character.

Rain was just as gorgeous, and mouthwateringly so- because my mind-Blaise soaking isn't exactly a thought I'll be letting go of anytime soon. And you put him there, so for that I must thank you!

Can't wait for more =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-27 07:19 pm (UTC)
:D Yes finally, more drabbles. And you will be happy to learn that I am indeed working on some longer things. You will be the first to know about them, let me assure you. I still plan to send it your way first. ♥

I know I harass you about becoming a hardcore Blaise fan, but I know what you mean. And yes, honestly I want you to stay focused on our Draco and Hermione because they need you to keep them on track for the story! ♥
But I enjoy Blaise so much, and mostly I just hope that people who read my stuff can see that.

You sure know how to compliment a girl! *blushes* I'm glad that you think my writing carries/makes the character. That makes me so happy. I'm amazed that my Blaise is the Blaise for you. Even though you don't invest much time in him, I appreciate that.

I don't see it as a bad thing. I know exactly what you are saying, and I am so excited that you feel that way. Makes me want to run over to you and squeeze you! *HUGS* ♥♥♥

As for the drabbles, yes they are quite different this time. Spring holds so many emotions for me personally. I was born in April, and I love this time of year. I hope a little bit of that came out in the drabbles. I plan to write more on this topic, so we'll see...

Oh yes, Renewal is quite sad, isn't it? But he sees a little hope with each spring day. That is sometimes all a person has. A little hope.

And don't you know I had lovely visions of wet!Blaise in my head whilst writing the second one! Glad I could implant him in your brain! :D

*big hugs*





(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guest_age
2006-03-28 09:58 am (UTC)
Awwww! I like these! They're so...real for his character. I think that's what I'm trying to say. Like, it fits him. Yes, that's what I mean. So yeah. Much love and goodness. :-D ♥ ♥ ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-28 02:01 pm (UTC)
:D

Well Tam gives me a prompt like spring fever and I just have to talk about how much we Blaise loves the spring. XD

*hugs*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: larkspurblue
2006-03-29 12:56 am (UTC)
I like both of these, and I think that particularly the second one is one of the best of yours that I've read. I have a minor quibble with the first one, though. Your imagery is beautiful, but I read that very last sentence as being pulled directly from Blaise's mind because you tell us that " he envisions...". Does he really use the word resplendent in his own mind? If he does, good for him. He'll ace the fictional GRE one day.

Of course I could very well be wrong; Blaise could be the next poet laureate!

Very nice, overall.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-03-29 01:45 pm (UTC)
:D Sorry, my head is a veritable thesaurus. Perhaps it is my desire to make Blaise a wordsmith as well. *shrugs* Hey, any chance I can get to find similarities between us, I will most definitely pounce on. :P

Thanks so much! ♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jawy
2006-04-03 12:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, I LOVE you for incorporating the rain-theme in the second drabble! I'm a huge fan of rain (as you probably could tell) so I pretty much grinned like a fool as I read it.

The reasons you gave for Blaise loving the rain, in the last two lines, were thought-provoking and pretty startling - I hadn't thought of rain in that way. So thank you for that new perspective.

Renewal was once after my own heart. The line Everything is all at once pristine yet a comforting remembrance, was just so poignant. Really hon, you have to start writing longer fic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-04-03 06:26 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥

Oh yes, me too. I love the rain so much. And I searched myself for Blaise with this one, and tried to imagine just why he'd enjoy the rain as much I as do. I'm always looking for another perspective, and I'm so glad you picked up on that.

Renewal was my attempt to give Blaise a little hope, like that we experience each spring.

Really hon, you have to start writing longer fic! Hee!! I'm working on it! I promise. Y'all certainly give me the support and inspiration I need, I'll tell you that much!

Thanks so much!
*hugs*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bruisesonguitar
2006-06-10 09:26 am (UTC)
I found this buried in my 'to reads' I'm sorry I haven't commented sooner.

Wow. These are beautiful. Blaise is so facinating (even if he is my least liked character) and you write him so well which makes me forget that I don't like him much. You make me feel sorry for him a little, because you give him this other level, giving him a more 3D character that JKR herself fails to do.

Both are tinged with darkness, but I love the ending lines of the second that offer hope.

beautiful writing ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eckerlilas
2006-06-10 01:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you again babe. ♥♥♥

There are so many people out there who just don't care for Blaise, and I get that. I understand, I mean. Not everyone can love every character.

As for me, Blaise speaks to me. He's one of the few fandom characters who does.

I'm so glad you liked these. I'm rather proud of them actually. XD
Making Blaise a real person is what I'm striving to do. I think that's what we all are doing actually. Make one reader ache for that character, or want to punch him in the face or just snog him senseless. If you can make a person feel these real emotions associated with a fictional character, I think you've accomplished something, regardless of how small.

*loves so much*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)